441 Morgan Ave | Lot U | Cambridge Crossing | Cambridge

The census population estimates were way off the 2020 actual count (itself an undercount in Boston) and then doubled down on the previously incorrect trend for '21 and '22. We won't know better until another count imho
 
Right, +7.4% growth from 2010 to 2020, followed by a -0.7% decline from 2020 to the 2022 estimate, which is being formally contested (at least the Boston portion). Whew, housing is no longer needed here!

Exactly. What TallisGood contends is highly suspect there.
 
Exactly. What TallisGood contends is highly suspect there.
Highly suspect but based on actual Census Bureau data? I didn’t content, I stated fact based on data. Sorry your anecdotal experience doesn’t match.
 
Highly suspect but based on actual Census Bureau data? I didn’t content, I stated fact based on data. Sorry your anecdotal experience doesn’t match.

7.4% > 0.7%. So What is your contention? The actual Census Bureau data proves your point is indeed suspect.
 
My contention is Massachusetts and Boston population has been dropping the last few years. It’s not a big increase as was suggested earlier. Boston population was 617k in 2010 and now 650k in 2022. A drop of 3.7% from 2020 and a 5% increase from 2010. See also: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/bostoncitymassachusetts

This is ridiculous. You're focusing on a two year blip down WITHIN a twelve year move up. What major event occurred between 2020 and 2022 that caused a temporary flight away from cities? (Play the Jeapardy theme music while he tries to figure that one out). You DO realize the 5% increase between 2010 to 2022 INCLUDES the 0.7% (not the errant 3.7% you wrote) drop from 2020 to 2022. I can't believe I have to actually explain this.

I've seen some major league data cherrypicking before, but this one is unique.
 
7.4% > 0.7%. So What is your contention? The actual Census Bureau data proves your point is indeed suspect.
My contention is Massachusetts and Boston population has been dropping the last few years. It’s not a big increase as was suggested earlier. Boston population was 617k in 2010 and now 650k in 2022. A drop of 3.7% from 2020 and a 5% increase from 2010. See also: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/bostoncitymassachusetts
This is ridiculous. You're focusing on a two year blip down WITHIN a twelve year move up. What major event occurred between 2020 and 2022 that caused a temporary flight away from cities? (Play the Jeapardy theme music while he tries to figure that one out). You DO realize the 5% increase between 2010 to 2022 INCLUDES the 0.7% (not the errant 3.7% you wrote) drop from 2020 to 2022. I can't believe I have to actually explain this.

I've seen some major league data cherrypicking before, but this one is unique.
check the source: Boston -3.7% 2020-2022. 675k to 650k per Census Bureau
Also the estimates were pushing 700k for 2019/2020 so either the estimates were way high or the population has dropped more than we think.
 
20230916_140700.jpg
 
As of 11/25/23
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1618.JPG
    IMG_1618.JPG
    5.8 MB · Views: 85
  • IMG_1623.JPG
    IMG_1623.JPG
    5.5 MB · Views: 79
  • IMG_1626.JPG
    IMG_1626.JPG
    5.2 MB · Views: 77
  • IMG_1631.JPG
    IMG_1631.JPG
    5.4 MB · Views: 75
  • IMG_1622.jpg
    IMG_1622.jpg
    5.8 MB · Views: 79
  • IMG_1624.jpg
    IMG_1624.jpg
    5.8 MB · Views: 82

Back
Top