Re: The Boston Arch (Aquarium parking garage)
[…] See Dodge v. Prudential Ins. Co., 343 Mass. 375, 383—384, 179 N.E.2d 234.
As the SJC made clear in Providence and Worcester R.R. Co. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd. 453 Mass. 135 (2009) makes clear
...we consider the statutory text itself, [delegating the State's authority to use eminent domain] "the principal source of insight into Legislative purpose." (citations omitted).
And as Toby mentioned
General Laws c.40, s.14 authorizes the City Council to vote to take by eminent domain under G.L. c. 79 “any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the . . . taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute.”
As such, the land could probably be taken, and according to the 1969 Opinion, these municipal purposes could include: