[ARCHIVED] Harbor Garage Redevelopment | 70 East India Row | Waterfront | Downtown
[…] True their values went up...offset by he huge special assessment they got to re-do all the plumbing/electrical in the building.
 
Re: The Boston Arch (Aquarium parking garage)

I am lazy and don't want to rewrite stuff I've already written. So here is an exerpt in the spirit of cut and paste (with references to the subject property deleted). To those who say the city couldn't take it by eminent domain, read on:

This memorandum outlines strategic issues associated with the use of eminent domain to acquire the XXXX property.

1. AUTHORITY

General Laws c.40, s.14 authorizes the City Council to vote to take by eminent domain under G.L. c. 79 “any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose for which the . . . taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute.”

2. INITIAL CONSIDERATIONS

A. Assume that any taking will result in litigation, and prepare accordingly.