[ARCHIVED] Harbor Garage Redevelopment | 70 East India Row | Waterfront | Downtown
[…] Tigar v. Mystic River Bridge Authority, 329 Mass. 514 (1952). If you take only a portion of a property, the landowner is entitled to payment for any diminution of value suffered by the part not taken. This is known as severance damages. G.L. c.79, s.12. Severance damages should not be overlooked, as an excision of one part from the whole of the property can leave the untaken remainder greatly injured in value.


F. General Laws, chapter 40, section 14 provides that “no lot of land may be purchased by any city subject to this section for a price more than twenty-five percent in excess of its average assessed valuation during the previous three years”. In my opinion, this limitation is inapplicable because a “taking” differs in nature from a “purchase” by virtue of its compulsion.