How to post an image

vanshnookenraggen

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
6,345
Reaction score
96
There are a lot of people here with cameras and who want to post images but don't know where to start. This thread is for you.

The first way is to use an online image hosting website, like http://imageshack.us/. This tutorial with be based on imageshack but most online image hosting sites are pretty much the same.

1. Click on the Browse button and look for the image you want to upload. If you want the site to resize the image for you, you can click the Resize Image button and select the size you want from the drop down list. I would recommend 800X600 for posting (not too big but not too small.

2. At the bottom click Host it!.

3. A new page will come up with a few different options. Here is where you select the code to paste into your post. Look at the right hand side to where it says Thumbnail for forums. There are two options but either work. Copy the text and paste it into your new post. Alternatively you can post the full size image if you copy the code at the bottom that says Hotlink for forums

4. Preview your post first to make sure the code is working. If the image does not show up you may have to re-upload it, but this is only if the image is really big.


The other way you can host an image is by using Flickr. Flickr is a great website for hosting and archiving your pictures and showing them off in a gallery or slide show. You can also tag your images for easy searches. Basic accounts are free but limit your uploads per month. There are premium accounts that cost a fee per month (well worth it if you take a lot of pictures).

I am not going to cover how to upload an image, rather how to post an image from your flickr account.

1. Start by clicking on the image you want to host. At the tool bar above the image click All sizes.
2. Here you can select which size image you want to post. I recommend not posting an image that is really big as it can make for long loading times.
3. At the bottom of the page you will see where it says "To link to this photo on other websites you can either:". Here you want the second option. Copy the URL.
4. Paste the URL into your post and bracket it with the image tag, so it looks like this:

Code:
 [img] URL [/img]
To create a link, use the URL tags:

Code:
 [ url = http://www.mywebsite.com ] Text [ / url ]
That should be all you need. I would also recommend that if you are going to be posting a lot of images that you use the thumbnail link for the images to save bandwidth and load times.

-Vanshnookenraggen
 
Last edited:

JimboJones

Active Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
935
Reaction score
0
Thanks for this.

Can you also write in how to write a link ... someone told me but I forget.

I can just put in the link, of course, but I want to label it something ...

So I would have http://bostonreb.com but on this page I want it to say 'Boston's best blog, here'.
 

kennedy

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
2,820
Reaction score
7
i believe it is voila. havent been on in awhile, the new board looks great!
 

kmp1284

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
1,875
Reaction score
22
Pardon the ignorance, but how does one copy & paste an image off of google earth or other sites of the like? I've felt compelled after seeing the improved visions for the West End to present my reinterpretations of City Hall Plaza, the South Boston Waterfront and some of the massive expanses of barrack like housing projects.
 

kz1000ps

Senior Member
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
7,553
Reaction score
23
Take a screenshot. On a PC hit the Print Screen button, then open Paintbrush and click "paste." On a Mac press Apple-Shift-3, and that'll save a .pdf image to your desktop. You can then convert the image to .jpg or whatever in Preview using the "export" function.
 

briv

Senior Member
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,084
Reaction score
0
Google Earth also has an option to save the view as a jpg. Just go to file>save>save image...

I think other apps like Live Local have similar options.
 

kmp1284

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
1,875
Reaction score
22
Thanks, I just went onto Microsoft Live Earth(which I think has the most up to date aerials), clicked on print and copy/pasted that image into ms paint.
 

kz1000ps

Senior Member
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
7,553
Reaction score
23
Microsoft Live Earth(which I think has the most up to date aerials)
A little news: Google Maps/Earth has updated aerials for Boston and Brookline, BUT the downtown and Back Bay still has the same shots from '04. But besides the core area, everything has new shots that date to this past summer. For instance:

1330 and Trilogy:



BU grad tower:

 

TheBostonBoy

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
442
Reaction score
0
Ya, i saw that too. They also updated South Boston too, and it is much clearer now over there. I don't get why they didn't update downtown and back bay though....
 

kmp1284

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
1,875
Reaction score
22
Is there any kind of feature for taking a screenshot within google sketchup?
 

briv

Senior Member
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,084
Reaction score
0
Google Sketchup:

file>export>2D Graphic...

Then tons of options.
 

kmp1284

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
1,875
Reaction score
22
Re: JFK U-Mass

Could you perhaps start using photobucket or some other platform so we don't have to click out just to look at your pics?
 

kmp1284

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
1,875
Reaction score
22
Re: JFK U-Mass

I just pm'ed you the directions, give it a shot and let me know if you need further assistance.
 

kz1000ps

Senior Member
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
7,553
Reaction score
23
Re: JFK U-Mass

Boston02124, you didn't need to leave Imageshack -- I use it and I have no problem posting images at full size.

Quick lesson: this is the code you were using to post your images, but I've replaced the brackets with parentheses so you can actually see the code without it automatically showing the pic:
(URL=http://img392.imageshack.us/my.php?image=enrtallest006sj7.jpg)(IMG)ttp://img392.imageshack.us/img392/6168/enrtallest006sj7.th.jpg(/IMG)(/URL)
the only part of that you need is the "IMG" stuff, aka (IMG)http/www.imageshack.com/blah/blah/blah(/IMG) .... all the rest of it is useless.

So once your image is hosted and you reach the screen below, just go to the blue highlighted text down near the bottom, labeled "hotlink for forums (1)"
Although there's some other junk listed there, you can either leave it as is or delete it. Either way, all you want is the http link listed inside the
 

Boston02124

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
5,972
Reaction score
344
Re: JFK U-Mass

Boston02124, you didn't need to leave Imageshack -- I use it and I have no problem posting images at full size.

Quick lesson: this is the code you were using to post your images, but I've replaced the brackets with parentheses so you can actually see the code without it automatically showing the pic:


the only part of that you need is the "IMG" stuff, aka (IMG)http/www.imageshack.com/blah/blah/blah(/IMG) .... all the rest of it is useless.

So once your image is hosted and you reach the screen below, just go to the blue highlighted text down near the bottom, labeled "hotlink for forums (1)"


Although there's some other junk listed there, you can either leave it as is or delete it. Either way, all you want is the http link listed inside the tags.[/QUOTE]
I,ve never reach this screen??
 

BarbaricManchurian

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
1,029
Reaction score
31
Here's how to do it in photobucket:

First log in or register, you should know how to do this since you already did it in imageshack.



Then, when you get to your album, upload images or video; it automatically resizes up to 1024x768 (or more if you pay).

After your image is uploaded, click on "IMG Code", it automatically copies. and then go to your post in ArchBoston and press CTRL-V to copy, you don't need to add or remove any IMG or URL tags.



and then go to your post in ArchBoston and press CTRL-V to copy, you don't need to add or remove any IMG or URL tags.

 

Boston02124

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
5,972
Reaction score
344
Thanks to all your(prodding) help,I,m now posting like a normal person!
 

Top